< Home

Services

Your ECVS

ECVS 2021 online Annual Scientific Meeting (8th July 2021 - 10th July 2021)

Scroll to stream: Channel 1 Small Animal Large Animal | Channel 2 Small Animal Orthopaedic (live) | Channel 3 Small Animal Soft Tissue (live) | Channel 4 Large Animal (live) | Channel 5 Small Animal Short Communications (pre-recorded) | Channel 6 Large Animal Short Communications (pre-recorded) | Meet the Expert (Small Animal) | Pre-congress course

All indicated times are CET.

Channel 1 Small Animal Large Animal

Thursday, 8th July

Opening Session

Chair: Annick Hamaide

15:30-16:20

Possibilities and future perspectives of robotic surgery

Speaker(s): Alexandre Mottrie

16:20-16:30

Welcome and introduction to online congress

Speaker(s): Annick Hamaide

Friday, 9th July

On demand (always on)

08:30-09:30

Publishing in Veterinary Surgery - Tips and Tricks

Speaker(s): Dominique J. Griffon

Saturday, 10th July

Canine/Equine Regenerative Medicine

Chair: Susanne Lauer

13:45-14:05

Veterinary Regenerative Medicine - what we know: a canine perspective

Speaker(s): Richard Meeson

14:05-14:25

Veterinary Regenerative Medicine - what we know: an equine perspective.

Speaker(s): Walter Brehm

14:25-15:45

What's up: Regenerative medicine strategies for canine and equine patients

14:25-14:55

Orthogen (GER)

Speaker(s): Julien Troillet

14:55-15:15

VetBioBank (FR)

Speaker(s): Stéphane Maddens

15:15-15:45

Boehringer Ingelheim (BE)

Speaker(s): Jan Spaas

15:45-16:00

COFFEE BREAK

Canine/Equine Regenerative Medicine II

Chair: Jessica Kidd

16:00-16:30

Adjunct regenerative therapy in Spinal Surgery

Speaker(s): Frank Steffen

16:30-17:00

Regenerative therapy for tendon disorders: equine and human

Speaker(s): Roger Smith

17:00-17:30

New Frontiers in human stem cell therapy of osteoarthritis

Speaker(s): Christian Jorgensen

17:30-17:45

Q&A

17:45-18:00

COFFEE BREAK

Closing Session

18:00-18:45

Awards and Closing Remarks

Speaker(s): Timothy R.C. Greet

Back to the top of the page ^

Channel 2 Small Animal Orthopaedic (live)

Thursday, 8th July

Resident Forum Orthopaedic

Chair: Sandra Corr

16:40-17:00

Biomechanical Comparison of Locking and Non-locking Constructs in a Feline Ilial Fracture Model – an ex vivo Cadaveric Study

Speaker(s): Lutz Paulick

Discussant: Thomas Sissener

17:00-17:20

Long-term clinical outcome and osteoarthritis score for 54 dogs affected by osteochondritis dissecans of the humeral head treated with arthroscopic debridement or not: a retrospective multi-center study.

Speaker(s): Chloé Job

Discussant: Eithne Comerford

17:20-17:40

Micro-computed tomographic (Micro-CT) assessment of different contrast preparations for canine cadaveric microangiographic assessment of the hindlimbs

Speaker(s): Philip Inness

Discussant: Pilar Lafuente

17:40-18:00

Comparison of canine femoral torsion measurements using the axial and biplanar methods on 3-dimensional volumetric reconstructions of computed tomography images

Speaker(s): Boris Serck

Discussant: Ulrich Rytz

18:00-18:20

Effect of working length and plate-bone distance on 2.0mm locking construct stiffness in a diaphyseal fracture gap model

Speaker(s): Alecia Evans

Discussant: Andy Moores

18:20-18:40

Effect of Osteotomy and Plate Orientation on Rock-Back Following Tibial Plateau Leveling Osteotomy Using a Tibial Gap Model

Speaker(s): Edyta Bula

Discussant: Sorrel Langley-Hobbs

18:40-19:00

CT evaluation of completeness of arthroscopic subtotal coronoidectomy for treatment of canine medial coronoid disease

Speaker(s): Carina Renner

Discussant: Dylan Clement

19:00-19:20

Modified Fulkerson Procedure (MFP): A potential new osteotomy technique to treat concurrent cranial cruciate ligament disease and medial patella luxation in dogs

Speaker(s): José Luis Fontalba Navas

Discussant: Rico Vannini

19:20-19:40

Mechanical contribution of the fibula to torsional stiffness and strength of the canine crus

Speaker(s): Pierre Picavet

Discussant: Elvin Kulendra

19:40-20:00

Comparative kinematic evaluation of TPLO and TPLO combined with extra-articular stabilization: a biomechanical study

Speaker(s): Benjamin Andrea Husi

Discussant: Richard Meeson

Friday, 9th July

Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation I

Chair: Susanne Lauer

08:30-09:00

Shoulder injuries in canine athletes

Speaker(s): Pilar Lafuente

09:00-09:30

Shoulder instability: myth or reality

Speaker(s): Bernadette Van Ryssen

09:30-10:00

Rehabilitation of canine athletes with injuries in the shoulder girdle complex

Speaker(s): Lowri Davies

10:00-10:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Bernadette Van Ryssen, Pilar Lafuente, Lowri Davies

10:15-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation II

Chair: Elvin Kulendra

10:30-11:00

Muscular injuries in the hind limb

Speaker(s): Pilar Lafuente

11:00-11:30

Distal extremity injuries of tendons and ligaments

Speaker(s): Rico Vannini

11:30-12:00

Rehabilitation and orthotics for distal extremity injuries

Speaker(s): Darren C. Barnes

12:00-12:45

Round Table Discussion

Speaker(s): Pilar Lafuente, Rico Vannini, Darren C. Barnes

12:45-13:45

LUNCH BREAK

Current strategies for:

Chair: Karen Perry

13:45-14:15

Dealing with critical bone defects / non-unions

Speaker(s): William Marshall

14:15-14:45

Dealing with cartilage defects

Speaker(s): Peter Böttcher

14:45-15:15

Shearing injuries and open fractures

Speaker(s): Elvin Romesh Kulendra

15:15-15:30

Q&A

Speaker(s): Elvin Romesh Kulendra, Peter Böttcher, William Marshall

15:30-15:45

COFFEE BREAK

Short Communications - Orthopaedics

Chair: William Marshall

15:45-16:00

Outcomes and complications reported from a multi-centre canine total hip replacement registry over a ten-year period

Speaker(s): Eithne Comerford

16:00-16:15

Biomechanical evaluation of a novel barbed suture pattern with epitendinous suture augmentation in a canine flexor tendon model

Speaker(s): Daniel James Duffy

16:15-16:30

Biomechanical analysis of accessory tendon graft augmentation for primary gastrocnemius tendon reconstruction in dogs

Speaker(s): Daniel James Duffy

16:30-16:45

Effect of Sedation on Patellar and Withdrawal Reflexes in Healthy Dogs

Speaker(s): Kristen Horsley

16:45-17:15

BREAK

Residents Talk and Discussion

17:15-18:15

The usefulness of physiotherapy in occult lameness

Speaker(s): Bernadette Van Ryssen

Saturday, 10th July

Orthopaedic Complications

Chair: Heidi Radke

08:30-09:00

Perioperative and postoperative antibiotic use

Speaker(s): Andy Moores

09:00-09:30

Septic arthritis

Speaker(s): Ulrich Rytz

09:30-10:00

Fracture Revision Surgery

Speaker(s): Loïc M. Déjardin

10:00-10:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Andy Moores, Ulrich Rytz, Loïc M. Déjardin

10:15-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

Postoperative Complications

Chair: Andy Moores

10:30-11:00

Dealing with complications after ulna osteotomy

Speaker(s): Peter Böttcher

11:00-11:30

Dealing with complications after patella luxation

Speaker(s): Heidi Radke

11:30-12:00

Dealing with complications after total hip replacement

Speaker(s): Loïc M. Déjardin

12:00-12:30

Dealing with complications after cruciate surgery

Speaker(s): Ulrich Rytz

12:30-12:45

Q&A

Speaker(s): Ulrich Rytz, Heidi Radke, Peter Böttcher

12:45-13:45

LUNCH BREAK

Back to the top of the page ^

Channel 3 Small Animal Soft Tissue (live)

Thursday, 8th July

Resident Forum Soft Tissue

Chair: Chris Shales

16:40-17:00

Comparison of conventional ligatures and a vessel sealing device during open ovariohysterectomy in rabbits

Speaker(s): Caroline Dumartinet

Discussant: Kelly Bowlt Blacklock

17:00-17:20

Effect of patient positioning on retrieval of cystoliths by percutaneous cystolithotomy in dogs.

Speaker(s): Rebekah Charlotte Knight

Discussant: Stéphanie Noël

17:20-17:40

Histologically tumour-free margins following planned marginal excision of soft-tissue sarcomas and mast cell tumours with intent for radiotherapy

Speaker(s): David Haine

Discussant: Annick Hamaide

17:40-18:00

Comparison of a single-access glove port with a SILS™ port in a surgical simulator model using MISTELS

Speaker(s): Ulrike Strohmeier

Discussant: Sebastiaan Van Nimwegen

18:00-18:20

Comparison of outcome between dogs with gastric dilatation volvulus syndrome surgically treated immediately after a brief resuscitation or after a prolonged fluid resuscitation.

Speaker(s): Eloïse Lhuillery

Discussant: Jon Hall

18:20-18:40

Long-term outcome of surgical treatment of perineal hernia in 36 cats (2013-2019)

Speaker(s): Mike Hubers

Discussant: Kathryn Pratschke

18:40-19:00

Comparison of median sternotomy closure-related complication rates using wire and suture in dogs: a multicentric retrospective study

Speaker(s): Mariette Aurélie Pilot

Discussant: Poppy Bristow

19:00-19:20

Intraoral approach for zygomatic sialoadenectomy in dogs: an ex-vivo study

Speaker(s): Joni Viitanen

Discussant: Claire Deroy

19:20-19:40

Outcome for septic peritonitis in cats treated surgically in the United Kingdom

Speaker(s): Thomas Anderson

Discussant: Cyrill Poncet

19:40-20:00

Long-term outcomes following cholecystectomy in cats

Speaker(s): Matthew Simpson

Discussant: Stéphanie Claeys

Friday, 9th July

ECVS + VSSO

Chair: Jonathan Peter Bray

08:30-09:05

Sentinel lymph node mapping in the clinical staging of oncological patients: indications, techniques and results

Speaker(s): Hervé Brissot

09:05-09:40

Practical guidelines for the management of canine low-grade mast cell tumours

Speaker(s): Laurent Findji

09:40-10:15

Conservative approach of the management of soft tissue sarcomas - guidelines and controversies

Speaker(s): Paolo Buracco

10:15-10:30

Q&A

Speaker(s): Paolo Buracco, Laurent Findji, Hervé Brissot

10:30-10:45

COFFEE BREAK

Round Table Discussion

Chair: Stephen Baines

10:45-11:15

The role of electrochemotherapy in multimodal cancer treatment

Speaker(s): Enrico Spugnini

11:15-11:45

The role of immunotherapy in multimodal cancer treatment

Speaker(s): Paolo Buracco

11:45-12:15

The role of metronomic chemotherapy in multimodal cancer treatment

Speaker(s): Enrico Spugnini

12:15-12:30

Q&A

Speaker(s): Paolo Buracco, Enrico Spugnini

12:30-13:30

LUNCH BREAK

ECVS + VSSO

Chair: Paolo Buracco

13:30-14:10

Canine apocrine gland anal sac adenocarcinoma - a clinical staged-based approach for optimizing treatment options and prognosis

Speaker(s): Julius Michael Liptak

14:10-14:40

Prosthetic reconstruction in oncological surgery - design and clinical perspectives

Speaker(s): Jan Klasen, Julius Michael Liptak

14:40-15:15

Surgical margins: past, present and future

Speaker(s): Jonathan Peter Bray

15:15-15:30

Q&A

Speaker(s): Julius Michael Liptak, Jan Klasen, Jonathan Peter Bray

15:30-15:45

COFFEE BREAK

Small Animal Soft Tissue

Chair: Pieter Nelissen

15:45-16:30

Hot topics in antimicrobial resistant surgical site infections

Speaker(s): Fergus Allerton

16:30-17:15

Important clinical concepts for infection prevention

Speaker(s): Fergus Allerton

17:15-17:30

Q&A

Saturday, 10th July

Stenting and coiling as an alternative to surgery: where are we now?

Chair: Guillaume Chanoit

08:30-09:00

Tracheal stenting - where are we now?

Speaker(s): Gerard McLauchlan

09:00-09:30

Ureteral stenting: still relevant?

Speaker(s): Cyrill Poncet

09:30-10:00

Coiling abnormal large vessels - where are we now?

Speaker(s): Ivan Doran

10:00-10:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Ivan Doran, Cyrill Poncet, Gerard McLauchlan

10:15-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

Skin surgery: reconstructive and infection

Chair: Ian Nicholson

10:30-11:00

Acute traumatic wound management – is this evidence based medicine?

Speaker(s): Davina Anderson

11:00-11:30

A review of strategies and innovations to improve skin flap survival

Speaker(s): Davina Anderson

11:30-12:00

Tissue expansion

Speaker(s): Guillaume Chanoit

12:00-12:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Davina Anderson, Guillaume Chanoit

12:15-13:15

LUNCH BREAK

Pain Management

Chair: Davina Anderson

13:15-13:45

Pain scoring and assessment

Speaker(s): Jaime Viscasillas Monteagudo

13:45-14:15

Analgesic strategies for chronic pain

Speaker(s): Jaime Viscasillas Monteagudo

14:15-14:45

Local anesthesia: how the surgeon can improve the comfort after surgery

Speaker(s): Jaime Viscasillas Monteagudo

14:45-15:00

Q&A

15:00-15:15

COFFEE BREAK

Short Communications - Soft Tissue

Chair: Annick Hamaide

15:15-15:30

Clinical waste audit in a specialist small animal veterinary operating room: what is the environmental impact?

Speaker(s): Zoë Jane Halfacree

15:30-15:45

Use of Radiofrequency Volumetric Tissue Reduction for the Treatment of Nasal Turbinate Hypertrophy in Brachycephalic Dogs.

Speaker(s): Marie-Cécile von Doernberg

15:45-16:00

Comparing near infrared fluorescent image guided sentinel lymph node dissection to unguided locoregional lymph node resections for the treatment of dogs with mast cell tumors: a retrospective study

Speaker(s): Patricia Beer

16:00-16:15

Sensitivity and specificity of different blood tests to assess absence of portosystemic shunting in dogs surgically treated for an extrahepatic portosystemic shunt

Speaker(s): Nausikaa Devriendt

16:15-16:30

Should clean but close margins be considered as tumor free in dogs with cutaneous soft-tissue sarcomas?

Speaker(s): Lavinia Elena Chiti

16:30-16:45

A retrospective review of dogs and cats undergoing total lung lobectomy using circumferential ligatures

Speaker(s): Ioana Craciun

16:45-17:00

Q&A

Back to the top of the page ^

Channel 4 Large Animal (live)

Thursday, 8th July

Resident Forum

Chair: Luis Lamas

16:40-17:00

Ex vivo comparison of a UV-polymerizable methacrylate adhesive versus a two-layer hand-sewn jejuno-jejunal anastomosis in horses

Speaker(s): Augustin Lenoir

Discussant: Dylan Gorvy

17:00-17:20

Prevalence and characteristics of osteochondrosis in Lusitano Purebred horses

Speaker(s): Ana Sofia Coelho Ramos

Discussant: Paul René Van Weeren

17:20-17:40

A standardized protocol for optimum volume of iodinated contrast at a constant concentration for use in computed arthrography of the equine antebrachiocarpal and middle carpal joints.

Speaker(s): Siobhan McQuillan

Discussant: Antonio M. Cruz

17:40-18:00

Ninety one Ovariectomies for Granulosa Cell Tumor: Breeding Performance of the Mares and Histopathological Features of the Ovaries.

Speaker(s): Rabea Haddad

Discussant: Ann Martens

18:00-18:20

Ex vivo comparison of single layer interrupted, single layer continuous and double layer suture techniques for equine jejunal end-to-end anastomosis.

Speaker(s): Eva Dieterman

Discussant: Denis Verwilghen

18:20-18:40

Bilateral Castration with Electrosurgical Scrotectomy and Primary Closure in the Horse.

Speaker(s): Endrigo Pompermayer

Discussant: Jessica Kidd

18:40-19:00

Outcome analysis of 95 harness racehorses with confirmed dorsal displacement of the soft palate treated with laryngeal tie-forward surgery

Speaker(s): Hanna Vermedal

Discussant: Timothy Paul Barnett

19:00-19:20

Evaluation of villous synovium from unaffected metacarpophalangeal joints of adult and juvenile horses

Speaker(s): Simone Della Tommasa

Discussant: Jeroen Declercq

19:20-19:40

Electromyographic study of the sternomandibularis muscle ahead of laryngeal reinnervation with the spinal accessory nerve

Speaker(s): Ariane Campos Schweitzer

Discussant: Bruce Murray Bladon

19:40-20:00

Cannabinoid receptor are expressed in equine synovium and upregulated with synovitis

Speaker(s): Ludovic Miagkoff

Discussant: Peter Clegg

Friday, 9th July

Parallel Session: Abdominal Surgery

Chair: Miguel Antonio Valdés

08:30-08:55

When and how to use intestinal bypass techniques

Speaker(s): Debra Catherine Archer

08:55-09:25

Does laparoscopy have a place in the management of horses with colic?

Speaker(s): Sigrid Grulke

09:25-09:45

Inguinal hernias: Pre, intra and post op decision making

Speaker(s): Michael Meulyzer

09:45-10:10

Prevention and management of midline incisional complications

Speaker(s): Gal Kelmer

10:10-10:20

Q&A

Speaker(s): Michael Meulyzer, Debra Catherine Archer, Sigrid Grulke, Gal Kelmer

10:20-10:35

COFFEE BREAK

Parallel Session: Ocular Surgery

Chair: Monika Gangl

10:35-10:55

Assessment of the acute traumatic eye

Speaker(s): Magda Grauwels

10:55-11:15

Ophtalmic surgery in the standing patient

Speaker(s): Richard J. McMullen Jr.

11:15-11:35

Surgical Management of corneal ulcers

Speaker(s): Magda Grauwels

11:35-11:55

Reconstructive surgery of the eye

Speaker(s): Hanneke Hermans

11:55-12:15

An update on intra-ocular surgery

Speaker(s): Richard J. McMullen Jr.

12:15-12:30

Q&A

Speaker(s): Magda Grauwels, Richard J. McMullen Jr., Hanneke Hermans

12:30-13:30

LUNCH BREAK

Lameness and Biomechanics

Chair: Walter Brehm

13:30-13:50

Extremity-mounted gait analysis systems

Speaker(s): Antonio M. Cruz

13:50-14:10

Pitfalls of objective gait analysis

Speaker(s): Maarten Oosterlinck

14:10-14:30

Objective gait analysis under saddle

Speaker(s): Felipe Bragança

14:30-14:50

Shoeing for soft tissue conditions

Speaker(s): Jenny Hagen

14:50-15:10

Mechanics of the equine spine: surgical implications

Speaker(s): Anna Ehrle

15:10-15:25

Q&A

Speaker(s): Jenny Hagen, Anna Ehrle, Antonio M. Cruz, Maarten Oosterlinck, Felipe Bragança

15:25-15:40

COFFEE BREAK

In-depth: Internal Fixation

Chair: Antonio Cruz

15:40-16:00

Comminuted proximal phalanx fractures: Transfixation cast vs Human Femoral Plate

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

16:00-16:20

Treatment of radial fractures

Speaker(s): Alan Nixon

16:20-16:40

Surgical fixation of carpal bone fractures

Speaker(s): Wayne McIlwraith

16:40-17:00

An update on fetlock arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Dean W. Richardson

17:00-17:20

Internal fixation of intraarticular fractures

Speaker(s): Wayne McIlwraith

17:20-17:35

Q&A

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol, Alan Nixon, Wayne McIlwraith, Dean W. Richardson

17:35-17:50

COFFEE BREAK

In-depth: Arthroscopy

Chair: Hans Wilderjans

17:50-18:10

Arthroscopic management of full-thickness cartilage defects

Speaker(s): Alan Nixon

18:10-18:30

Recent Advances on Arthrosocpic techniques of the human knee

Speaker(s): Krik Heusdens

18:30-19:50

Case Scenarios: Panel Discussion Hans Wilderjans

Speaker(s): Krik Heusdens, Wayne McIlwraith, Alan Nixon

Saturday, 10th July

Parallel Session: Surgical Complications

Chair: Patrick Pollock

08:30-08:50

Recognising a surgical complication

Speaker(s): Luis Manuel Rubio-Martinez

08:50-09:10

Complications of synovial endoscopic surgery

Speaker(s): Jessica Kidd

09:10-09:30

Complications of reproductive surgery

Speaker(s): Tom O'Brien

09:30-09:50

Complications of tendon surgery

Speaker(s): Roger Smith

09:50-10:00

Q&A

Speaker(s): Luis Manuel Rubio-Martinez, Jessica Kidd, Tom O'Brien, Roger Smith

10:00-10:15

COFFEE BREAK

In-depth: URT Surgery

Chair: Claire de Fourmestraux

10:15-10:35

Approaches to management of RLN: discipline-based differences

Speaker(s): Caroline Tessier

10:35-10:55

Reinnervation of the larynx: where are we in 2021?

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

10:55-11:15

Standing Laryngoplasty

Speaker(s): Bruce Murray Bladon

11:15-11:35

Update on treatment methods for DDSP

Speaker(s): Safia Zarin Barakzai

11:35-11:55

Sinoscopy: an update on outcomes

Speaker(s): Timothy Paul Barnett

11:55-12:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Timothy Paul Barnett, Safia Zarin Barakzai, Bruce Murray Bladon, Fabrice Rossignol, Caroline Tessier

12:15-13:15

LUNCH BREAK

Parallel Session: Surgery for Congenital Problems

Chair: Henry Tremaine

13:15-13:35

Limb deformities in farm animals

Speaker(s): Karl Nuss

13:35-13:55

Congenital respiratory tract malformations

Speaker(s): Patrick J. Pollock

13:55-14:15

Overjet and Overbite

Speaker(s): Denis Verwilghen

14:15-14:35

Surgical management of gastrointestinal malformations

Speaker(s): Peter Wiemer

14:35-15:05

3D printed innovations in human reconstruction

Speaker(s): Maurice Mommaerts

15:05-15:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Maurice Mommaerts, Peter Wiemer, Denis Verwilghen, Patrick J. Pollock, Karl Nuss

15:15-15:30

COFFEE BREAK

In-depth: Cervical Spine

Chair: John Walmsley

15:30-15:50

Computed tomography of the neck

Speaker(s): Mads Kristoffersen

15:50-16:10

Repair of cervical subluxations and fractures

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

16:10-16:30

Arthroscopy of the cervical intervertebral facet joints

Speaker(s): Thomas Hughes

16:30-16:50

Cervical intervertebral fusion for the treatment of CVM - an update

Speaker(s): Alan Nixon

16:50-17:20

Diagnosis and management of occupational neck pain in human athletes

Speaker(s): Niki Fransen

17:20-17:30

Q&A

Speaker(s): Mads Kristoffersen, Fabrice Rossignol, Thomas Hughes, Alan Nixon