< Home

Services

Your ECVS

ECVS 2021 online Annual Scientific Meeting (8th July 2021 - 10th July 2021)

Scroll to stream: Channel 1 Main Programme | Channel 2 Small Animal Orthopaedic (live) | Channel 3 Small Animal Soft Tissue (live) | Channel 4 Large Animal (live) | Channel 5 Small Animal Short Communications (pre-recorded) | Channel 6 Large Animal Short Communications (pre-recorded) | Meet the Expert (Small Animal)

All indicated times are CET.

Channel 1 Main Programme

Saturday, 10th July

Canine/Equine Regenerative Medicine

Chair: Susanne Lauer

13:45-14:05

Veterinary Regenerative Medicine - what we know: a canine perspective

Speaker(s): Richard Meeson

14:05-14:25

Veterinary Regenerative Medicine - what we know: an equine perspective.

Speaker(s): Walter Brehm

14:25-15:45

What's up: Regenerative medicine strategies for canine and equine patients

14:25-14:55

Orthogen (GER)

Speaker(s): Julien Troillet

14:55-15:15

VetBioBank (FR)

Speaker(s): Stéphane Maddens

15:15-15:45

Boehringer Ingelheim (BE)

Speaker(s): Jan Spaas

15:45-16:00

COFFEE BREAK

Canine/Equine Regenerative Medicine II

Chair: Jessica Kidd

16:00-16:30

Adjunct regenerative therapy in Spinal Surgery

Speaker(s): Frank Steffen

16:30-17:00

Regenerative therapy for tendon disorders: equine and human

Speaker(s): Roger Smith

17:00-17:30

New Frontiers in human stem cell therapy of osteoarthritis

Speaker(s): Christian Jorgensen

17:30-17:45

Q&A

17:45-18:00

COFFEE BREAK

Closing Session

Chair: Timothy R.C. Greet

18:00-18:45

Jörg Auer Lecture

18:45-19:15

Awards and Closing Remarks

Speaker(s): Timothy R.C. Greet

Back to the top of the page ^

Channel 2 Small Animal Orthopaedic (live)

Saturday, 10th July

Orthopaedic Complications

Chair: Heidi Radke

08:30-09:00

Perioperative and postoperative antibiotic use

Speaker(s): Andy Moores

09:00-09:30

Septic arthritis

Speaker(s): Ulrich Rytz

09:30-10:00

Fracture Revision Surgery

Speaker(s): Loïc M. Déjardin

10:00-10:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Andy Moores, Ulrich Rytz, Loïc M. Déjardin

10:15-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

Postoperative Complications

Chair: Andy Moores

10:30-11:00

Dealing with complications after ulna osteotomy

Speaker(s): Peter Böttcher

11:00-11:30

Dealing with complications after patella luxation

Speaker(s): Heidi Radke

11:30-12:00

Dealing with complications after total hip replacement

12:00-12:30

Dealing with complications after cruciate surgery

Speaker(s): Ulrich Rytz

12:30-12:45

Q&A

Speaker(s): Ulrich Rytz, Heidi Radke, Peter Böttcher

12:45-13:45

LUNCH BREAK

Back to the top of the page ^

Channel 3 Small Animal Soft Tissue (live)

Saturday, 10th July

Stenting and coiling as an alternative to surgery: where are we now?

Chair: Guillaume Chanoit

08:30-09:00

Tracheal stenting - where are we now?

Speaker(s): Gerard McLauchlan

09:00-09:30

Ureteral stenting: still relevant?

Speaker(s): Cyrill PONCET

09:30-10:00

Coiling abnormal large vessels - where are we now?

Speaker(s): Ivan Doran

10:00-10:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Ivan Doran, Cyrill PONCET, Gerard McLauchlan

10:15-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

Skin surgery: reconstructive and infection

Chair: Ian Nicholson

10:30-11:00

Acute traumatic wound management – is this evidence based medicine?

Speaker(s): Davina Anderson

11:00-11:30

A review of strategies and innovations to improve skin flap survival

Speaker(s): Davina Anderson

11:30-12:00

Tissue expansion

Speaker(s): Guillaume Chanoit

12:00-12:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Davina Anderson, Guillaume Chanoit

12:15-13:15

LUNCH BREAK

Pain Management

Chair: Davina Anderson

13:15-13:45

Pain scoring and assessment

Speaker(s): Jaime Viscasillas Monteagudo

13:45-14:15

Analgesic strategies for chronic pain

Speaker(s): Jaime Viscasillas Monteagudo

14:15-14:45

Local anesthesia: how the surgeon can improve the comfort after surgery

Speaker(s): Jaime Viscasillas Monteagudo

14:45-15:00

Q&A

15:00-15:15

COFFEE BREAK

Short Communications - Soft Tissue

Chair: Annick Hamaide

15:15-15:30

Clinical waste audit in a specialist small animal veterinary operating room: what is the environmental impact?

Speaker(s): Zoë Jane Halfacree

15:30-15:45

Use of Radiofrequency Volumetric Tissue Reduction for the Treatment of Nasal Turbinate Hypertrophy in Brachycephalic Dogs.

Speaker(s): Marie-Cécile von Doernberg

15:45-16:00

Comparing near infrared fluorescent image guided sentinel lymph node dissection to unguided locoregional lymph node resections for the treatment of dogs with mast cell tumors: a retrospective study

Speaker(s): Patricia Beer

16:00-16:15

Sensitivity and specificity of different blood tests to assess absence of portosystemic shunting in dogs surgically treated for an extrahepatic portosystemic shunt

Speaker(s): Nausikaa Devriendt

16:15-16:30

Should clean but close margins be considered as tumor free in dogs with cutaneous soft-tissue sarcomas?

Speaker(s): Lavinia Elena Chiti

16:30-16:45

A retrospective review of dogs and cats undergoing total lung lobectomy using circumferential ligatures

Speaker(s): Ioana Craciun

Back to the top of the page ^

Channel 4 Large Animal (live)

Saturday, 10th July

Parallel Session: Surgical Complications

Chair: Patrick Pollock

08:30-08:50

Recognising a surgical complication

Speaker(s): Luis Manuel Rubio-Martinez

08:50-09:10

Complications of synovial endoscopic surgery

Speaker(s): Jessica Kidd

09:10-09:30

Complications of reproductive surgery

Speaker(s): Tom O'Brien

09:30-09:50

Complications of tendon surgery

Speaker(s): Roger Smith

09:50-10:00

Q&A

Speaker(s): Luis Manuel Rubio-Martinez, Jessica Kidd, Tom O'Brien, Roger Smith

10:00-10:15

COFFEE BREAK

In-depth: URT Surgery

Chair: Claire de Fourmestraux

10:15-10:35

Approaches to management of RLN: discipline-based differences

Speaker(s): Caroline Tessier

10:35-10:55

Reinnervation of the larynx: where are we in 2021?

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

10:55-11:15

Standing Laryngoplasty

Speaker(s): Bruce Murray Bladon

11:15-11:35

Update on treatment methods for DDSP

Speaker(s): Safia Zarin Barakzai

11:35-11:55

Sinoscopy: an update on outcomes

Speaker(s): Timothy Paul Barnett

11:55-12:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Timothy Paul Barnett, Safia Zarin Barakzai, Bruce Murray Bladon, Fabrice Rossignol, Caroline Tessier

12:15-13:15

LUNCH BREAK

Parallel Session: Surgery for Congenital Problems

Chair: Henry Tremaine

13:15-13:35

Limb deformities in farm animals

Speaker(s): Karl Nuss

13:35-13:55

Congenital respiratory tract malformations

Speaker(s): Patrick J. Pollock

13:55-14:15

Overjet and Overbite

Speaker(s): Denis Verwilghen

14:15-14:35

Surgical management of gastrointestinal malformations

Speaker(s): Peter Wiemer

14:35-15:05

3D printed innovations in human reconstruction

Speaker(s): Maurice Mommaerts

15:05-15:15

Q&A

Speaker(s): Maurice Mommaerts, Peter Wiemer, Denis Verwilghen, Patrick J. Pollock, Karl Nuss

15:15-15:30

COFFEE BREAK

In-depth: Cervical Spine

Chair: John Walmsley

15:30-15:50

Computed tomography of the neck

Speaker(s): Mads Kristoffersen

15:50-16:10

Repair of cervical subluxations and fractures

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

16:10-16:30

Arthroscopy of the cervical intervertebral facet joints

Speaker(s): Thomas Hughes

16:30-16:50

Cervical intervertebral fusion for the treatment of CVM - an update

Speaker(s): Alan Nixon

16:50-17:20

Diagnosis and management of occupational neck pain in human athletes

Speaker(s): Niki Fransen

17:20-17:30

Q&A

Speaker(s): Mads Kristoffersen, Fabrice Rossignol, Thomas Hughes, Alan Nixon

Back to the top of the page ^

Channel 5 Small Animal Short Communications (pre-recorded)

Saturday, 10th July

Short Communications

08:30-08:45

3D kinematic evaluation of lateral suture stabilization in an in vitro canine cranial cruciate deficient stifle model

Speaker(s): Isabela Del Carpio

08:45-09:00

Evaluation of hindlimb deformity in dogs with grade 2 medial patellar luxation by naturally standing computed tomography imaging

Speaker(s): Yuma Tomo

09:00-09:15

Mechanical evaluation of two hybrid locking plate designs for canine pancarpal arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Ivan Zderic

09:15-09:30

Mechanical evaluation of two hybrid locking plate designs for canine pancarpal arthrodesis under fatigue loading

Speaker(s): Ivan Zderic

09:30-09:45

BREAK

Short Communications - Soft Tissue

09:45-10:00

Laser lithotripsy of penile urethral stones in toy breed male dogs

Speaker(s): Peter Pantke

10:00-10:15

Proximal perineal urethrostomy in 11 cats: technique and short-term outcome

Speaker(s): Paul Garnier

10:15-10:30

Long-term and quality of life assessment following treatment of congenital intrahepatic shunts in dogs by percutaneous transcatheter embolization technique

Speaker(s): Guillaume Chanoit

10:30-10:45

Outcome and postoperative complications in 73 dogs with thyroid carcinoma with gross vascular invasion managed with thyroidectomy

Speaker(s): Max Latifi

10:45-11:00

BREAK

11:00-11:15

Feline salivary mucocele: clinical presentation, treatment and outcome in 23 cases

Speaker(s): Diego Bobis Villagrá

11:15-11:30

Owner assisted recovery after surgical treatment of canine brachycephalic obstructive airway syndrome (BOAS)

Speaker(s): Juan José Camarasa Evaristo

11:30-11:45

Submucosal resection via a transanal approach for treatment of rectal tumors - a multicentric study

Speaker(s): Juan Carlos Jimeno Sandoval

11:45-12:00

ACVS Resident Award winner Soft Tissue

12:00-13:00

LUNCH BREAK

Back to the top of the page ^

Channel 6 Large Animal Short Communications (pre-recorded)

Saturday, 10th July

Large Animal General

13:15-13:30

Challenging surgical treatment by tendinoplasty of an Achilles tendon rupture in a goat.

Speaker(s): Nicolas Giraud

13:30-13:45

Arthroscopic Fragment Removal for Treatment of Equine Cervical Articular Process Joint Osteochondrosis

Speaker(s): Christoph Lischer

13:45-14:00

The radiographic assessment of medial femorotibial periarticular osteophytes is most reliable at the equine femoral condyle for the diagnosis of osteoarthritis

Speaker(s): Louis Kamus

14:00-14:15

Immediate pre-operative computed tomography for surgical planning of equine fracture repair: a retrospective review of 55 cases.

Speaker(s): Camilla Pudney

14:15-14:30

Microstructural changes at the osteochondral junction in naturally occurring osteoarthritis of the equine medial femorotibial joint

Speaker(s): Mathilde Ducrocq

14:30-14:45

BREAK

14:45-15:00

A scoping review to identify factors associated with treatment outcome following synovial sepsis

Speaker(s): Therese de Souza

15:00-15:15

Retrospective Study on Surgical Management of Laryngoplasty Complications and Associated Outcome

Speaker(s): Maelle Farfan

15:15-15:30

Use of passive surveillance of multidrug-resistant organism to improve infection control program

Speaker(s): Nora Biermann

15:30-15:45

One-stage standing laparoscopic gonadectomy and genitoplasty in an equine male pseudohermaphrodite with XX karyotype.

Speaker(s): Endrigo Pompermayer

15:45-16:00

Internal Fixation of Type II Distal Phalangeal Fractures in 51 Horses

Speaker(s): Lauren Smanik

Back to the top of the page ^

Meet the Expert (Small Animal)

Saturday, 10th July

Orthopaedic

12:45-13:45

Meet the Expert: Injuries in Agility Dogs

Speaker(s): Rico Vannini

Soft Tissue

19:30-20:30

Meet the Expert: Managing complications in intrahepatic portosystemic shunt embolisation

Speaker(s): Ivan Doran

Orthopaedic

19:30-20:30

Meet the Expert: Fracture Management: Thinking Outside of the Box

Speaker(s): Loïc M. Déjardin

Back to the top of the page ^