< Home

Services

Your ECVS

2022 Porto, Portugal (7th July 2022 - 9th July 2022)

Scroll to stream: Large Animal Small Animal (Main Programme) | Small Animal Stream 1 | Small Animal Stream 2 | Small Animal Stream 3

All indicated times are CET.

Large Animal Small Animal (Main Programme)

Thursday, 7th July

Opening Session

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Tim Greet

16:30-17:30

Minimally invasive vascular surgery

Room: Alfandega Congress Centre

20:15-23:00

Welcome Reception

Friday, 8th July

Resident Session

13:30-14:00

Information session for Residents and Supervisors: credentials / grants / exam

Speaker(s): Bouvien A.W. Brocks, Sigrid Grulke

Annual Business Meeting

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Tim Greet

18:10-19:30

ECVS Annual Business Meeting

Saturday, 9th July

13:00-14:00

Publishing in Veterinary Surgery: updates and tips

Speaker(s): Dominique J. Griffon

Closing Session

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Ullrich Reif

17:45-18:30

Jörg Auer Lecture

18:30-19:00

Awards and Closing Remarks

Room: Palácio da Bolsa

20:00-02:00

Farewell Reception

Back to the top of the page ^

Small Animal Stream 1

Thursday, 7th July

Small Animal Resident Forum - Orthopaedic

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Eithne Comerford

17:45-18:00

Modified triple tibial osteotomy for cranial cruciate ligament disease - description and clinical findings in 311 dogs

Speaker(s): Waylon Wiseman

18:00-18:15

Orthogonal plating increases construct stiffness for three working lengths in an in vitro diaphyseal fracture gap model

Speaker(s): Brett de Bruyn

18:15-18:30

A mismatch of planning and achieved tibial plateau angle in cranial closing wedge surgery; an in silico & clinical evaluation

Speaker(s): Charlotte Louise Banks

18:30-18:45

Intra-discal sustained release of celecoxib: randomized controlled study in dogs with degenerative disc disease

Speaker(s): Tijn Wiersema

18:45-19:00

Lateral fenestration of lumbar intervertebral discs in rabbits: development and characterisation of an in-vivo preclinical model with multi-modal endpoint analysis

Speaker(s): James D. Crowley

19:00-19:15

Comparison of computed tomography findings and surgical outcome between French Bulldogs and non-brachycephalic dogs with cervical intervertebral disc herniation

Speaker(s): Claire Oorsprong

19:15-19:30

Accuracy of Fluoroscopy in Predicting Implant Position in Relation to the Vertebral Canal in Canine Cadavers

Speaker(s): Laura Goffart

19:30-19:45

Predicting tibial plateau angles following four different types of cranial closing wedge ostectomy

Speaker(s): Luis Moreira

19:45-20:00

Arthroscopic-assisted hip toggle stabilisation in the cat: description of technique, feasibility and safety

Speaker(s): Jorge Espinel Rupérez

20:00-20:15

Long term outcome after shoulder arthrodesis with two locking compression plates

Speaker(s): Bertie Phipps

Friday, 8th July

Congenital / developmental defects - Angular limb deformities

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Karen Perry

08:30-09:00

Juvenile patellar luxation

Speaker(s): Michael P. Kowaleski

09:00-09:30

Managing forelimb ALD’s – particularly decision making and surgical planning

Speaker(s): Kinley Smith

09:30-10:00

Managing hindlimb ALD’s – particularly decision making and surgical planning

Speaker(s): Michael P. Kowaleski

10:00-10:15

Discussion

Speaker(s): Kinley Smith, Michael P. Kowaleski

Room: West Ground Floor

10:15-10:45

Coffee Break

Managing joint disease - what's the current evidence?

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Sandra Corr

10:45-11:45

How do you manage medial compartment disease in the young (<12 month) dog? - Audience Interactive Case-Led Discussions

Speaker(s): Laura C. Cuddy, Kinley Smith, Martin Owen

Discussant: Sandra Corr

11:45-12:15

How do you manage medial compartment disease / elbow osteoarthritis in the older (>12 month) dog? - Audience Interactive Case-Led Discussions

Speaker(s): Laura C. Cuddy, Kinley Smith, Martin Owen

Discussant: Sandra Corr

12:15-12:45

Laser and shockwave therapy - do they work (and for what)?

Speaker(s): Darryl Millis

12:45-13:00

Round table discussion

Speaker(s): Martin Owen, Kinley Smith, Laura C. Cuddy, Sandra Corr, Darryl Millis

Room: West Ground Floor

13:00-14:30

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

13:15-14:15

Optimizing outcome in THR using 3D templating and intraoperative imaging

Speaker(s): Michael P. Kowaleski

13:15-14:15

Optimising outcomes in limb sparing surgery

Speaker(s): Julius Michael Liptak

Partial amputations and prosthetics

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Jolle Kirpensteijn

14:30-15:00

Partial amputations and limb sparing

Speaker(s): Julius Michael Liptak

15:00-15:30

Externally applied prosthetics following partial limb amputation

Speaker(s): Denis Marcellin-Little

15:30-15:45

Phantom limb pain

Speaker(s): Sandra Corr

15:45-16:15

Intraosseous transcutaneous prostheses following partial limb amputation

Speaker(s): Denis Marcellin-Little

Room: West Ground Floor

16:15-16:30

Coffee break

Short Communications - Orthopaedic

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Elvin Kulendra

16:30-16:45

Metal reactivity in dogs with well-functioning orthopedic metal implants

Speaker(s): Barbro Filliquist

16:45-17:00

Nanoscopy for elbow joint exploration in dogs: a cadaveric study and small clinical case series

Speaker(s): Paul Garnier

17:00-17:15

3-D Morphometry of the Canine Pelvis: Implications for Total Hip Replacement

Speaker(s): Agnieszka Fracka

17:15-17:30

Accuracy of Anatomic 3-Dimensionally Printed Canine Humeral Models

Speaker(s): Danielle Marturello

17:30-17:45

Kinetic and kinematic gait analysis in small-breed dogs with medial patellar luxation

Speaker(s): Yuma Tomo

17:45-18:00

Risk Factors for the Development of Stifle Injuries in Canine Agility Athletes

Speaker(s): Daniel James Duffy

Residents Talk and Discussion

Room: Sala do Infante

18:15-19:15

Current management of oral cancer: a multidisciplinary approach

Speaker(s): Lisa Alexandra Mestrinho

Saturday, 9th July

Human Orthopaedic Surgery

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Ignacio Calvo

08:30-09:00

Total ankle replacement

Speaker(s): João Vide

09:00-09:30

Management of unexpected TKR complications

Speaker(s): Nuno Camelo Barbosa

09:30-10:00

Managing periprosthetic joint infections

Speaker(s): Ricardo Sousa

10:00-10:15

Discussion

Speaker(s): João Vide, Nuno Camelo Barbosa, Ricardo Sousa

Room: West Ground Floor

10:15-10:45

Coffee Break

Musculoskeletal imaging: MRI and US

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Susanne Lauer

10:45-11:15

Imaging the shoulder

Speaker(s): Kerstin von Pückler

11:15-11:50

Imaging the elbow

Speaker(s): Kerstin von Pückler

11:50-12:30

Imaging the Stifle and Menisci

Speaker(s): Nele Eley

12:30-12:45

Discussion

Room: West Ground Floor

12:45-14:15

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

13:00-14:00

Common calcaneal tendon injury; surgical and rehabilitation management

Speaker(s): Darryl Millis

Poster session

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: tbc

14:15-15:30

Poster Session Orthopaedic + Soft Tissue

Room: West Ground Florr

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

Short Communications - Orthopaedic

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Bianca Hettlich

16:00-16:15

Accuracy of pedicle pin placement in the canine thoracolumbar spine using a novel free-hand probing technique compared to 3D-printed patient-specific drill guides: a randomised ex-vivo study

Speaker(s): Ronan Mullins

16:15-16:30

Cervical Intervertebral Disc Disease in Small Breed Dogs. Breed-specific Differences in Age, Affected Site, Frequency of Disc Associated Vertebral Instability (307 dogs: 2000-2021)

Speaker(s): Takeshi Aikawa

16:30-16:45

Subchondral Bone Cysts predict presence and severity of osteoarthritis in canine elbows

Speaker(s): Gareth Michael Cooper Jones

16:45-17:00

The Effect of Tibial Plateau Leveling Osteotomy on Cruciate Ligament Tension in Dogs

Speaker(s): Hinano Eto

17:00-17:15

Implantation of press-fit acetabular cups: Comparison of a navigated to the free-hand technique

Speaker(s): Claudia Zindl

17:15-17:30

Influence of K-wire insertion angle and tension band wire fixation following tibial tuberosity transposition in dogs

Speaker(s): Daniel James Duffy

Back to the top of the page ^

Small Animal Stream 2

Friday, 8th July

Laparoscopic principles

Room: Noble Hall

Chair: Bart Van Goethem

08:30-09:05

The hardest part is the start - Laparoscopic entry methods and complications

Speaker(s): Boel A. Fransson

09:05-09:40

Optimising working space in laparoscopic surgery

Speaker(s): Federico Massari

09:40-10:15

Single port laparoscopic surgery

Speaker(s): Gilles Dupré

10:15-10:30

Discussion

Speaker(s): Federico Massari, Boel A. Fransson, Gilles Dupré

Room: West Ground Floor

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Specific laparoscopic procedures

Room: Noble Hall

Chair: Bart Van Goethem

11:00-11:40

Cholecystectomy

Speaker(s): Federico Massari

11:40-12:10

Adrenalectomy

Speaker(s): Federico Massari

12:10-12:45

Laparoscopic Herniorrhaphy (PPDH and hiatal hernia)

Speaker(s): Boel A. Fransson

12:45-13:00

Discussion

Speaker(s): Federico Massari, Boel A. Fransson

Room: West Ground Floor

13:00-14:30

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

13:15-14:15

The glove-port technique

Speaker(s): Gilles Dupré

Round table discussion

Room: Noble Hall

14:30-14:50

Complications in laparoscopy

Speaker(s): Bart Van Goethem

14:50-15:10

Endoscopic suturing techniques

Speaker(s): Bart Van Goethem

15:10-15:30

Laparoscopic Gastropexy – which technique is best?

Speaker(s): Federico Massari

15:30-16:00

Gizmos and tricks

Speaker(s): Boel A. Fransson

16:00-16:15

Discussion

Speaker(s): Bart Van Goethem, Boel A. Fransson, Federico Massari

Room: West Ground Floor

16:15-16:45

Coffee Break

Saturday, 9th July

Brain headaches

Room: Noble Hall

Chair: tbc

08:30-09:05

Imaging the canine and feline brain

Speaker(s): Nele Eley

09:05-09:25

Biopsy techniques for the brain

Speaker(s): Julien Guevar

09:25-09:50

Brain Tumours: surgery or radiotherapy

Speaker(s): Nicholas Jeffery

09:50-10:30

Decision making on surgical approaches to the cranium

Speaker(s): Nicholas Jeffery

Room: West Ground Floor

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Brain headaches too

Room: Noble Hall

Chair: Sebastian Knell

11:00-11:30

Managing intracranial trauma

Speaker(s): Julien Guevar

11:30-12:00

Techniques and options for closing the cranium

Speaker(s): Bart Van Goethem

12:00-12:40

MRI conformational changes and dysmorphia associated with Chiari malformation

Speaker(s): Clare Rusbridge

12:40-13:00

Treatment options for Chiari malformation

Speaker(s): Clare Rusbridge

Room: West Ground Floor

13:00-14:15

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

13:00-14:00

Managing neuropathic pain

Speaker(s): Clare Rusbridge

13:00-14:00

When is acute thoracolumbar disc herniation a surgical emergency? - a case-based discussion

Speaker(s): Nicholas Jeffery

Short Communications

Room: Noble Hall

Chair: tbc

16:00-17:30

Short Communications - Neurosurgery

Back to the top of the page ^

Small Animal Stream 3

Thursday, 7th July

Small Animal Resident Forum

Room: Sala do Infante

17:45-20:15

Soft Tissue Resident Forum

Friday, 8th July

Liver Surgery

Room: Sala do Infante

Chair: tbc

08:30-09:00

Hepatic bleeding, trauma or neoplasia: whether your fault or not, it is time to stop the hemorrhage

Speaker(s): Mickey Tivers

09:00-09:30

The complexity of simplicity: how liver anatomy can be much more complex than its external appearance? CT-Ultrasound

Speaker(s): Swan Specchi, Andrew Parry

09:30-10:00

Hepatic tumors: Is it possible to make resectable what is non-resectable

Speaker(s): Camille Bismuth

10:00-10:30

How to manage non-resectable liver tumors

Speaker(s): William Culp

10:30-10:45

Discussion

Speaker(s): Mickey Tivers, Andrew Parry, Camille Bismuth, William Culp

Room: West Ground Floor

10:45-11:15

Coffee Break

Shunt anatomy and diagnostic imaging

Room: Sala do Infante

Chair: Pieter Nelissen

11:15-11:45

The use of CT Angiography to distinguish the morphology of Extrahepatic Portosystemic Shunts

Speaker(s): Andrew Parry

11:45-12:15

Why is it important for a surgeon to know the anatomy of extra and intrahepatic shunts? Fluoroscopy/ CT/ Intra-operative

Speaker(s): Robert N. White

12:15-12:45

Diagnostic Imaging of Abnormal hepatic shunts and hepatic malformations - AV Fistula

Speaker(s): Swan Specchi

12:45-13:00

Discussion

Speaker(s): Swan Specchi, Robert N. White, Andrew Parry

Room: West Ground Floor

13:00-14:30

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

13:15-14:15

Beyond Portosystemic Shunts: Updates on Surgical and Transvascular Management of Arteriovenous Malformations

Speaker(s): William Culp

13:15-14:15

How I manage congenital portosystemic shunts in dogs and cats: a case-based discussion

Speaker(s): Mickey Tivers

Surgical and Interventional Approaches to Extra- and Intrahepatic Portosystemic Shunts

Room: Sala do Infante

Chair: Pieter Nelissen

14:30-15:15

Extrahepatic Shunt Management: Where are we now?

Speaker(s): Mickey Tivers

15:15-16:00

Treatment of Intrahepatic Portosystemic Shunts with an Interventional Approach: Updates and Evidence

Speaker(s): William Culp

16:00-16:15

Discussion

Speaker(s): William Culp, Mickey Tivers

Room: West Ground Floor

16:15-16:45

Coffee Break

Short Communications

Room: Sala do Infante

16:45-18:15

Short Communications - STS and oncology

Saturday, 9th July

Cardiac Surgery

Room: Sala do Infante

Chair: tbc

08:30-09:20

Surgical repair of degenerative mitral valve: where are we now?

Speaker(s): Daniel J. Brockman

09:20-09:50

Right ventricular outflow tract reconstruction for congenital stenotic lesions

Speaker(s): Daniel J. Brockman

09:50-10:20

The conundrum of tricuspid valve dysplasia: is there a surgical approach

Speaker(s): Daniel J. Brockman

10:20-10:30

Discussion / surgical solutions for a pot pourri of congenital heart lesions

Speaker(s): Daniel J. Brockman

Room: West Ground Floor

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Thoracic surgery

Room: Sala do Infante

Chair: tbc

11:00-11:30

Updates on approach and closure methods in thoracic surgery

Speaker(s): Guillaume Chanoit

11:30-12:10

Obstruction of the thoracic oesophagus - tumours, strictures and foreign bodies

Speaker(s): Nicholas Bacon

12:10-12:40

Sternal reconstruction: when, why and how?

Speaker(s): Julius Michael Liptak

12:40-13:00

Discussion

Speaker(s): Julius Michael Liptak, Nicholas Bacon, Guillaume Chanoit

Room: West Ground Floor

13:00-14:15

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

13:00-14:00

How to tackle complex oral tumours

Speaker(s): Laurent Findji

Short Communications

Room: Sala do Infante

16:00-17:30

Short Communications - STS and oncology

Back to the top of the page ^