< Home

Services

Your ECVS

2022 Porto, Portugal (7th July 2022 - 9th July 2022)

Scroll to stream: Large Animal Small Animal (Main Programme) | Large Animal Stream 1 | Large Animal Stream 2

All indicated times are CET.

Large Animal Small Animal (Main Programme)

Thursday, 7th July

Opening Session

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Tim Greet

16:30-17:30

Minimally invasive vascular surgery

Room: Alfandega Congress Centre

20:15-23:00

Welcome Reception

Friday, 8th July

Resident Session

13:30-14:00

Information session for Residents and Supervisors: credentials / grants / exam

Speaker(s): Bouvien A.W. Brocks, Sigrid Grulke

Annual Business Meeting

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Tim Greet

18:10-19:30

ECVS Annual Business Meeting

Saturday, 9th July

13:00-14:00

Publishing in Veterinary Surgery: updates and tips

Speaker(s): Dominique J. Griffon

Closing Session

Room: Sala do Arquivo

Chair: Ullrich Reif

17:45-18:30

Jörg Auer Lecture

18:30-19:00

Awards and Closing Remarks

Room: Palácio da Bolsa

20:00-02:00

Farewell Reception

Back to the top of the page ^

Large Animal Stream 1

Thursday, 7th July

Large Animal Resident Forum

Room: Despachantes Hall

17:45-18:00

A novel tension relief technique to aid primary intention wound healing in horses

Speaker(s): Francesco Comino

18:00-18:15

Dimensional changes in the proximal suspensory ligament after deep plantar metatarsal fasciotomy and neurectomy of the deep branch of the lateral plantar nerve of horses with hindlimb proximal suspensory ligament desmitis: In-vivo MRI study.

Speaker(s): Anhadbir Singh Sidhu

18:15-18:30

Position of the equine manica flexoria under different grades of fetlock extension. Biomechanical observational study in the forelimb and hindlimb.

Speaker(s): Lorenz Peter Schweinsberg

18:30-18:45

Case series of 4 horses with sinonasal masses managed through an axial 3-sided rhinotomy under standing sedation.

Speaker(s): Vittorio Caramello

18:45-19:00

Non-invasive diode laser: an effective and safe treatment of iris cysts in 46 eyes of 35 horses

Speaker(s): Emanuël Stas

19:00-19:15

Diagnostic performance of 3 Tesla magnetic resonance imaging and multidetector computed tomographic tenography to identify artificially induced soft tissue lesions in the equine cadaveric digital flexor tendon sheath

Speaker(s): Anton Aßmann

19:15-19:30

Construction of a model to predict return to racing following repair of fractures of the metacarpal/metatarsal condyles in Thoroughbred racehorses: a proof of concept study.

Speaker(s): Natalie Young

19:30-19:45

Arthroscopic removal of free floating fragments in the distal outpouch of the palmar/plantar recess of the metacarpophalangeal/metatarsophalangeal joint in horses

Speaker(s): Mathieu Foucaud

19:45-20:00

Proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy of the distal metacarpus or metatarsus in Thoroughbred racehorses with and without catastrophic fractures

Speaker(s): Charlotte Hewitt-Dedman

20:00-20:15

Differences in serum and peritoneal fluid metabolomes identify potential biomarkers associated with the presence of small intestinal strangulating lesions

Speaker(s): Hattie Barnes

Friday, 8th July

In Depth: Urogenital surgery

Room: Despachantes Hall

Chair: Debbie Archer

08:30-08:55

Surgery of the penis and prepuce

Speaker(s): James Schumacher

08:55-09:20

Caesarian section: decision making, challenges and complications

Speaker(s): Dwayne Rodgerson

09:20-09:45

Abdominal Surgery in the late pregnant and post parturient mare

Speaker(s): Richard J. Payne

09:45-10:10

Surgery of the perineum and vestibule

Speaker(s): Rolf M. Embertson

10:10-10:30

Discussion

Speaker(s): Rolf M. Embertson, Richard J. Payne, Dwayne Rodgerson, James Schumacher

Room: West Ground Floor

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

What you might not find in the textbooks

Room: Despachantes Hall

Chair: Debbie Archer

11:00-13:00

Or things I learnt the hard way ...

Speaker(s): Warren Schofield, Kyla Ortved, Dwayne Rodgerson, Rolf M. Embertson, James Schumacher, Peter David Clegg, Hans Wilderjans

Room: West Ground Floor

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

13:15-14:00

Foal orthopaedics

Speaker(s): Dwayne Rodgerson

In Depth: Current advances in Orthopaedic Surgeries

Room: Despachantes Hall

Chair: Jessica Kidd

14:00-14:25

Carpal arthrodesis techniques

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

14:25-14:50

Management of middle phalangeal injuries

Speaker(s): Kyla Ortved

14:50-15:15

Distal Interphalangeal Joint Arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Olivier Geffroy

15:15-15:35

New techniques in surgical treatment of coxofemoral joint luxation

Speaker(s): Jan M. Kümmerle

15:35-15:55

Standing fracture repair: patient safety first

Speaker(s): Bruce Murray Bladon

15:55-16:00

Discussion

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol, Kyla Ortved, Olivier Geffroy, Jan M. Kümmerle, Bruce Murray Bladon

Room: West Ground Floor

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

In Depth: Donkeys, Minis and Mules

Room: Despachantes Hall

Chair: Walter Brehm

16:30-16:50

Pain management, sedation and anaesthesia of the donkey and mule: what the surgeon needs to know

Speaker(s): Luís Filipe Louro

16:50-17:10

Surgery of the head and mouth: key tips

Speaker(s): Neil Townsend

17:10-17:35

Not just a small horse: surgical procedures in the donkey and mule

Speaker(s): Patrick J. Pollock

17:35-18:00

Management of shoulder dysplasia in minis

Speaker(s): Jane Caroline Boswell

Saturday, 9th July

Short Communications

Room: Despachantes Hall

Chair: Luis Lamas

08:30-08:45

Corneal oedema of suspected endothelial origin in five horses: diagnostics, superficial keratectomy and Gunderson inlay flap and preliminary outcome

Speaker(s): Emi Visser

08:45-09:00

Association between perioperative antibiotics and post-operative complications after cheek tooth extraction in standing horses

Speaker(s): Casper Lindegaard

09:00-09:15

Overground endoscopic examination following laryngeal tie forward for treatment of soft palate dysfunction in horses

Speaker(s): Timothy Paul Barnett

09:15-09:30

Factors affecting racing performance following composite laryngeal tie forward surgery

Speaker(s): Timothy Paul Barnett

09:30-09:45

Development of the “cork-screw” technique for cheek tooth extraction in standing sedated horses

Speaker(s): Joao Ferreira

09:45-10:00

Use of Serum Amyloid A as a screening test before elective surgery in clinically normal horses

Speaker(s): Alvaro Garcia Bonilla

Room: West Ground Floor

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

In Depth: Surgery of the foal

Room: Despachantes Hall

Chair: Antonio Cruz

10:30-10:55

Pain management, sedation and anaesthesia of the foal: what the surgeon needs to know

Speaker(s): Luís Filipe Louro

10:55-11:20

Colic surgery in the foal: key tips

Speaker(s): Rolf M. Embertson

11:20-11:45

Surgery of the umbilicus and bladder in the foal: how to avoid complications

Speaker(s): Dwayne Rodgerson

11:45-12:05

Management of flexural limb deformities in foals

Speaker(s): Richard J. Payne

12:05-12:25

Management of angular limb deformities in foals

Speaker(s): Warren Schofield

12:25-12:30

Discussion

Speaker(s): Luís Filipe Louro, Rolf M. Embertson, Dwayne Rodgerson, Richard J. Payne

Room: West Ground Floor

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

12:45-13:45

Management of neoplasia case scenarios

Speaker(s): James Schumacher, Ann Martens

Poster Session

Room: Despachantes Hall

14:00-15:00

Poster Session

Room: West Ground Floor

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

In depth: The Stifle

Room: Despachantes Hall

Chair: Jessica Kidd

15:30-15:50

Surgical treatment of patellar fractures

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

15:50-16:15

Difficult to remove OCD fragments of the femoropatellar and femorotibial joints

Speaker(s): Hans Wilderjans

16:15-16:40

Soft tissue injuries in the stifle

Speaker(s): Graham Munroe

16:40-17:05

The use of absorbable transcondylar screws for SCB cysts

Speaker(s): Antoine Lechartier

17:05-17:30

Case discussion

Back to the top of the page ^

Large Animal Stream 2

Friday, 8th July

Parallel Session: The axial skeleton

Room: Sala D. Maria

Chair: Jessica Kidd

08:30-08:50

Objective analysis of the axial skeleton: a locomotion update

Speaker(s): Tijn J.P. Spoormakers

08:50-09:10

Diagnosis of axial skeleton conditions (back and pelvis)

Speaker(s): Maarten Oosterlinck

09:10-09:30

Neck related lameness and poor performance

Speaker(s): Sarah Boys Smith

09:30-09:55

Cervical surgery: what is possible today?

Speaker(s): Christoph Lischer

09:55-10:20

Surgical Management of overriding dorsal spinous processes

Speaker(s): Graham Munroe

10:20-10:30

Discussion

Speaker(s): Graham Munroe, Christoph Lischer, Sarah Boys Smith, Kathrin Mählmann, Tijn J.P. Spoormakers

Room: West Ground Floor

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Short Communications

Room: Sala D. Maria

Chair: Antonio Cruz

11:00-11:15

Surgical Orchidectomy versus Field Castration: Serum Amyloid A levels recorded after Equine Castration using a Closed Inguinal Approach

Speaker(s): Dirk J. Riemersma

11:15-11:30

Incidence of testicular teratoma in cryptorchid horses: are heavy breeds predisposed?

Speaker(s): Alvaro Garcia Bonilla

11:30-11:45

A modified open castration technique with primary closure - 1196 cases - a retrospective study

Speaker(s): Timm Gudehus

11:45-12:00

Surgical removal of extensive perianal melanomas (EPM) in 16 horses.

Speaker(s): Liesbeth Haegeman

12:00-12:15

Postconditioning reduces apoptosis in experimental jejunal ischaemia in horses

Speaker(s): Nicole Verhaar

12:15-12:30

Ischaemia-reperfusion injury following low- and no-flow models in the equine small intestine

Speaker(s): Marei Grages

12:30-12:45

Standing Hand-assisted laparoscopic (HALS) closure of mesenteric rents in 3 peri-partum broodmares using barbed sutures

Speaker(s): Tamara de Beauregard

12:45-13:00

Early reintroduction of Feed in the post-operative Colic : effect on Post-Operative Ileus (POI) and Outcome

Speaker(s): Tamara de Beauregard

Room: West Ground Floor

13:00-14:00

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

13:15-14:00

Challenging urogenital procedures

Speaker(s): Rolf M. Embertson

Parallel session: Surgical management of neoplasia

Room: Sala D. Maria

Chair: Antonio Cruz

14:00-14:25

Neoplasia of the head: techiques to help obtain surgical margins

Speaker(s): James Schumacher

14:25-14:50

Surgical options for the treatment of melanomas

Speaker(s): Ann Martens

14:50-15:10

Radical surgery: local and systemic anaesthesia and analgesia in the perioperative period

Speaker(s): Luís Filipe Louro

15:10-15:30

Sarcoids: what is the current evidence about cause, prevention and management?

Speaker(s): Rhea Maria Anna Haralambus

15:30-15:50

Adjunctive therapies for neoplasia: what is the current evidence?

Speaker(s): Debra Catherine Archer

15:50-16:00

Discussion

Speaker(s): Debra Catherine Archer, Rhea Maria Anna Haralambus, Luís Filipe Louro, Ann Martens, James Schumacher

Room: West Ground Floor

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

Short Communications

Room: Sala D. Maria

Chair: Jessica Kidd

16:30-16:45

Computer-assisted closed toggle pin stabilization of the coxofemoral joint in small equids - an experimental cadaveric study

Speaker(s): Ines Claeys

16:45-17:00

Percutaneous endoscopic‐assisted cervical intervertebral foraminotomy in horses using a uniportal approach: Surgical technique study

Speaker(s): Jan-Hein Swagemakers

17:00-17:15

Subtotal Ostectomy of Impinging Dorsal Spinous Processes in 185 Standing Horses

Speaker(s): Palle Brink

17:15-17:30

Surgical management of a bilateral mandibular fracture in a neonate foal using narrow 4.5 mm LCP-plates as an external skeletal fixator

Speaker(s): Beatriz Dias

17:30-17:45

Allogeneic cancellous bone graft for the treatment of a large bone defect following traumatic septic physitis in a foal

Speaker(s): Fay Sauer

17:45-18:00

Development of a compression aiming device for the placement of a cortical screw in the distal sesamoid in the front legs in the standing horse – a cadaver study

Speaker(s): Tanja Pudert

Residents Talk and Discussion

Room: Sala D. Maria

18:10-19:30

What I have learnt from undertaking over 1000 equine stifle arthroscopies

Speaker(s): Graham Munroe

Saturday, 9th July

Parallel session: Surgery of the foot

Room: Sala D. Maria

Chair: Walter Brehm

08:30-08:50

CBCT

Speaker(s): Christoph Koch

08:50-09:10

Internal Fixation

Speaker(s): Christoph Lischer

09:10-09:30

Challenges in removal of distal interphalangeal joint fragments

Speaker(s): Frerik ter Braake

09:30-09:50

Keratomas and foot masses

Speaker(s): Michael C. Schramme

09:50-10:00

Discussion

Speaker(s): Christoph Lischer, Christoph Koch, Frerik ter Braake, Michael C. Schramme

Room: West Ground Floor

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

Short Communications

Room: Sala D. Maria

Chair: Walter Brehm

10:30-10:45

Plate fixation of olecranon fractures in standing sedated horses: 4 cases

Speaker(s): Judith Findley

10:45-11:00

Minimally Invasive Plate Osteosynthesis (MIPO) as treatment of a severely comminuted diaphyseal MC II-III-IV fracture in a 150 kg Thoroughbred foal

Speaker(s): Tamara de Beauregard

11:00-11:15

Equine Mesenchymal Stomal Cell- and Plasma-Derived Extracellular Vesicles Contain Mitochondria.

Speaker(s): Brenna Pugliese

11:15-11:30

Lumbar transverse process impingement in different equine breeds

Speaker(s): Tijn J.P. Spoormakers

11:30-11:45

Anatomy of the congienital calcaneal bursae in the bovine

Speaker(s): Edoardo Zingariello

11:45-12:00

Computed tomography of the head and neck in sedated standing horses using a novel helical fan beam imaging system: 120 cases (2019-2020)

Speaker(s): Sabrina Brounts

12:00-12:15

Magnetic resonance imaging of the equine stifle: most common imaging findings and comparison between MRI findings and arthroscopic findings in a small number of clinical cases.

Speaker(s): Vittorio Caramello

12:15-12:30

Effect of adding dexmedetomidine to bupivacaine solution on the duration of nerve block in horses

Speaker(s): Phillip Jones

Room: West Ground Floor

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

Meet the Expert

12:45-13:45

The digital flexor tendon sheath : managing difficult cases

Speaker(s): Graham Munroe

Short Communications

Room: Sala D. Maria

Chair: Luis Lamas

15:30-15:45

Ultrasound-guided tenoscopic decompression of digital sheath synoviocoeles in 10 horses

Speaker(s): Alex Hawkins

15:45-16:00

Heritability and prevalence of palmar/plantar first phalanx, type 1 osteochondral fragments in yearling Thoroughbred horses

Speaker(s): John William Russell

16:00-16:15

Fragment Size is Associated with Post-operative Complications following Elective Arthroscopy of the Tibiotarsal Joint of Horses

Speaker(s): Alejandro Merchán

16:15-16:30

Treatment of chronic septic arthritis With 0.05% chlorhexidine solution: Outcome And Survival

Speaker(s): Teresa Rosa

16:30-16:45

Arthroscopic removal of fractures involving the proximal medial trochlear ridge of the talus: 18 cases

Speaker(s): Anna Drahonovska

16:45-17:00

Systemic Serum Amyloid A in early diagnosis and monitoring of equine synovial structure involvement due to acute wounds in the limb region

Speaker(s): Anke-Charlotte Müller

17:00-17:15

In vitro validation of osteoclastic biomarkers for catastrophic fracture prevention in racehorses

Speaker(s): Gwladys Malek

17:15-17:30

Evaluation of procalcitonin and carbonylated proteins concentration in equine synovial fluid: preliminary results

Speaker(s): Irene Nocera

Back to the top of the page ^