< Home

Services

Your ECVS

2024 Valencia, Spain (4th July 2024 - 6th July 2024)

Scroll to stream: Main Programme (Small Animal, Large Animal) | Large Animal Stream 1 | Large Animal Stream 2

All indicated times are CET.

Main Programme (Small Animal, Large Animal)

Thursday, 4th July

Opening Session

Chair: Olivier Lepage

16:30-17:30

Robotic Lung Transplantation

Speaker(s): Alberto Jauregui Abularach

20:00-23:00

Welcome Reception

Friday, 5th July

Resident Session

13:30-14:00

Information session for Residents and Supervisors: Credentials, Grants, Exam

Speaker(s): Simona Vincenti, Mélanie Perrier

Shaping the future

14:30-15:00

Giving and receiving feedback

Speaker(s): Clive Elwood

15:00-15:30

Leading a team through challenging days in the clinic

Speaker(s): Clive Elwood

15:30-16:00

Stress and mental health in veterinary clinics

Speaker(s): Carolyne Crowe

16:00-16:15

Discussion

16:15-16:45

Coffee break

Business Meeting

Chair: Olivier Lepage

18:10-19:30

ECVS Annual Business Meeting

Resident Session

18:10-19:30

Residents' Talk and Discussion

Speaker(s): Clive Elwood, Carolyne Crowe

Saturday, 6th July

13:00-14:00

Publishing in Veterinary Surgery: updates and tips

Speaker(s): Dominique Griffon

Closing Session

Chair: Barbara M. Kirby

17:45-19:00

Closing session

Back to the top of the page ^

Large Animal Stream 1

Thursday, 4th July

Exam Session

13:00-13:45

ECVS Exam - What to expect

Speaker(s): Donald Yool, Andrea Bischofberger

13:45-14:15

ECVS Exam - Large Animals

Speaker(s): Andrea Bischofberger

17:45-20:15

Resident Forum

Friday, 5th July

In Depth: Computed Assisted Orthopaedic Surgery (CAOS)

Chair: Christoph Koch

08:30-09:00

Guiding the future: An introduction to surgical navigation in Equine Surgery

Speaker(s): Mathieu de Preux

09:00-09:30

Navigating neurosurgery: Precision in spine and cranial navigation

Speaker(s): Jeremiah Easley

09:30-10:00

Challenging CAOS procedures in horses: What have we learned from clinical use and experimental research

Speaker(s): Christoph Koch

10:00-10:30

Surgical problems of the digit managed by CAOS

Speaker(s): Antonio M. Cruz

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

Short Communications

11:00-12:30

Orthopaedic Short Communications

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

Meet the Expert

12:45-13:45

How do I manage the horse with upper airway dynamic obstruction

Speaker(s): Jan F. Hawkins

In Depth: Abdominal Surgery

14:00-14:25

Small intestinal anastomosis: Do's and Dont's

Speaker(s): Uta Delling

14:25-14:50

Colon resection - when and how

Speaker(s): Anna Katharina Rötting

14:50-15:15

Decission making in large colon surgery

Speaker(s): Debra Catherine Archer

15:15-15:40

Post-operative decision making: When to reoperate

Speaker(s): Anna Katharina Rötting

15:40-16:00

Jejuno-cecal anastomosis: Friend or foe

Speaker(s): Debra Catherine Archer

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

Short Communications

16:30-18:00

General Short Communications

Saturday, 6th July

Short Communications

08:30-10:00

Orthopaedic Short Communications

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

In Depth: Surgery of the cervical region

10:30-11:00

Spinal fusion - Plating

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

11:00-11:30

Cervical Root Nerve Decompression

Speaker(s): Niklas Drumm

11:30-12:00

From horses to humans and back to horses: cervical stabilization techniques with standard human implants

Speaker(s): Jeremiah Easley

12:00-12:30

Lessons learned from 47 years working with wobblers

Speaker(s): Barrie Grant

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

In Depth: Update on upper airway surgery

14:00-14:30

Diagnosing the upper airway noise

Speaker(s): Jan F. Hawkins

14:30-15:00

Complex upper airway abnormalities in the trotting racehorse

Speaker(s): Cathrine Taule Fjordbakk

15:00-15:30

Laryngeal tie-forward

Speaker(s): Jan F. Hawkins

15:30-16:00

ILH - How are we advancing?

Speaker(s): Fabrice Rossignol

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

Posters

16:30-17:30

Poster session

Back to the top of the page ^

Large Animal Stream 2

Friday, 5th July

In Depth: Surgical Infections

08:30-09:00

Difficult post-surgical orthopaedic infections

Speaker(s): Luis Manuel Rubio-Martinez

09:00-09:30

Difficult abdominal incisional complications

Speaker(s): Gal Kelmer

09:30-10:00

The resistant sinus - what can I do?

Speaker(s): Timothy Paul Barnett

10:00-10:30

SSI-post laryngoplasty

Speaker(s): Jan F. Hawkins

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

In Depth: Rehabilitating the surgical patient

11:00-11:30

Re-introduction to exercise - When and how?

Speaker(s): Melissa King

11:30-12:00

Hydro-rehabilitation for the surgical patient

Speaker(s): Florent David

12:00-12:30

Rehabilitation devices - Are they worth to consider?

Speaker(s): Melissa King

12:30-13:00

How can we help the post-op colic horse to return stronger

Speaker(s): Melissa King

Meet the Expert

12:45-13:45

Why should pain be important to the surgeon

Speaker(s): Janny de Grauw

13:00-14:00

Lunch break

In Depth: Recognition and Management of Pain

16:30-16:55

Clinical methods of recognizing and scoring pain

Speaker(s): Sabina Diez

16:55-17:20

Use of local anaesthesia as co-adjuvant to surgery?

Speaker(s): Jaime Viscasillas Monteagudo

17:20-17:45

Management of post-operative abdominal pain

Speaker(s): Janny de Grauw

17:45-18:00

Management of post-operative orthopaedic pain

Speaker(s): Janny de Grauw

Saturday, 6th July

In Depth: Arthroscopy

08:30-09:00

Standing arthroscopy: uses and limitations

Speaker(s): Bruce Murray Bladon

09:00-09:30

Articular cartilage resurfacing - is it worth to re-evaluate

Speaker(s): Olivier Lepage

09:30-10:00

Re-attachment of osteoxchondral flaps in stifle OCD

Speaker(s): Hans Wilderjans

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

In Depth: Integument

10:30-11:00

Reconstructing challenging wounds

Speaker(s): Morgane Schambourg

11:00-11:30

TBC Dealing with peri-rectal melanomas

Speaker(s): Liesbeth Haegeman

11:30-12:00

Grafting or healing by secondary intention

Speaker(s): Dylan Anthony Gorvy

12:00-12:30

What's new on wound dressings

Speaker(s): Jacintha Wilmink

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

Meet the Expert

12:45-13:45

Dealing with epistaxis from the guttural pouch

Speaker(s): Olivier Lepage

Meet the Exopert

12:45-13:45

Rehabilitation Strategies for different conditions

Speaker(s): Melissa King

In Depth: Arthrodesis

14:00-14:30

The use of a Kerf Cylinder implant in arthrodesis: A valid option?

Speaker(s): Barrie Grant

14:30-15:00

Distal interphalangeal joint arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Christoph Lischer

15:00-15:30

Proximal interphalangeal joint arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Michael Meulyzer

15:30-16:00

Carpal joint arthrodesis

Speaker(s): Christoph Lischer

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

Back to the top of the page ^